Today is:


Upcoming Athletic Events 

 

 
 
Monday, April 23rd -
- VG/VB Golf at Notre Dame at 4:00 PM, Please dismiss the team at 2:40 PM (Changed from April 16th)
- Varsity/JV Girls Soccer team will host Keokuk at 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Apr. 24 -

- JV/V Girls Track at Keokuk at 4:00.Please dismiss team at 2:00.
- JV/V Boys Track at Mediapolis at 4:30.Please dismiss team at 2:20.
- VG/VB Soccer at Columbus Junction at 5:00.
- Lee Co. Golf Tournament at Sheaffer’s at 11:00. Please dismiss team at 10:00.
- Boys Tennis at Fairfield. Please dismiss team at 2:30.
- Jr. High Band Festival at HTC Rehearsals at 1:00 PM.  Concert at 6:30 PM
Thursday, April 26th -
- Varsity Boys Soccer team hosts Highland at 5:00 PM
- Varsity Golf teams host Central Lee at 4:00 PM
- Varsity Girls Soccer team will play in the Adidas Tournament at the Burlington Rec Plex vs. Moline, IL at 4:00 PM, Please dismiss the team at 2:30 PM they will leave HTC at 2:45 PM
Friday, April 27th -
- Varsity Girls Soccer team will play in the Adidas Tournament at the Burlington Rec Plex vs. Iowa City Regina at 1:30 PM - Please dismiss the team at noon, they will leave HTC at 12:15 PM.
- Jr. High Soccer team host Central Lee at 4:30 PM

 


 

 

Concession Stand/Gate Worker List


Thank you for supporting HTC Athletics!

2018 Baseball Fundraiser!

Hey St. Louis Cardinal Fans - Have we got a deal for you! The Holy Trinity Catholic baseball team is selling tickets for the Saturday, June 30th ..

 

Holy Trinity Sports Pass

The Holy Trinity Athletic Board now have the 2017-2018 HTC Sports Passes for sale. Sports Pass Order Form (/media/Athletics Pass Form 2016-2017.p..

 


Office Hours

ECC St. Paul
- Call ECC Ft. Madison
ECC Ft. Madison
-  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM 
Elementary
- 8:00 AM - 3:30 PM 
Jr/Sr High
- 7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
 























































Grade 4 Academics

Religion

This year we will be living the theme "Jesus Is On Our Team".  We participate in Weekly School Masses and take turns at being servers, lectors, and gift Bearers.� We also participate in the Advent and Lenten activites.  We start our day and end with a prayer.  We also learn a variety of Bible stories, the Works of Mercy, Ten Commandments and about the Rosary.

Math

We use the Everyday Math series extending what we have learned in 3rd grade about geometry, place valie, multiplication, division, fractions and decimals.  We supplement Math with the ALEKS Math Program - an online Math program which can be worked on at school or at home.

Science

We will be completing two hands-on "Just Ask" Science kits.  One about electricity and one about animal studies, including live African Dwarf Frogs, Fiddler Crabs and Millipedes.  We study Force and Motion and the Planets.  We will take field trips to Wilson Lake and to see the Eagles for our Animal Studies.  We also participate in the Invention Fair to supplement our Science program.

Language

Besides extending our knowlwdge of sentences, nouns, verbs, adjectives and adverbs, we will be writing a personal narrative and a paper on comparisions.

Social Studies

We concentrate on learning about the regions of the United States.  We memorize the 50 states and their capitols.  Students also participate in the Geogrphy Bee.

Keyboarding

We use the Type To Learn Program and then use our skills to produce word processing documents.

Reading

Along with our Basil Reader, we us the Star Reading Program, to establish our reading range (grade level) and set weekly and quarterly goals in the Accelerated Reader Program.  We supplement our historical Fiction stories with a field trip to Nauvoo to learn more about the life of a pioneer.  We participate in the Book-It Program, October through March and we participate in the Buzz Reading Program.